Mustangs Official Sponsor

Mustangs News · Jayln Marks makes All-State Team


Jayln Marks make his way onto another All-State Team.  Earlier this year the Sophomore Defensive back earned Honorable Mention on the Associated Press All-State Team, All- District First Team Defensive back and Wide Receiver, Red River 22 Defensive Back,  and today he was announced Third- Team Defensive Back on the prestigous Texas Sports Writers All-State Team.  This is a great honor to be on because this is a team that consist of only 12 Defensive Backs in the entire State of Texas in the Class 3A Divsion including Division 1 and Division 2.  Congrats Jayln!!! #OSOS

Here is a complete list of the 3A All-State Team!

CLASS 3A TSWA ALL-STATE

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Tackles –  Silas Robinson, Yoakum, 6-5, 315, sr.; Caiden Walker, Newton, 6-4, 276,  jr.

Guards – Tyler Richardson, Canadian, 6-2, 265, sr.; Marcus Williams, Teague, 6-0, 243, sr.

Center – Adrian Martinez, Gunter, 5-10, 210, sr.

Wide receivers – Matthew Lynch, Canadian, 6-0, 170, sr.; T.J. Rogers, New Diana, 6-2, 185, sr.

Tight end –Tyler Lehmkuhl, Rockdale, 6-2, 215, sr.

Quarterback – Torry Locklin, Rockdale, 6-2, 200, sr.

Running backs – Ja’Kobe Cooper, Lexington, 5-8, 170, jr.; Darwin Barlow, Newton, 5-11, 200, sr.; Vernon Jackson, Boling, 6-3, 245, sr.

Fullback – Casey Braden, Wall, 6-2, 215, sr.

All-purpose – Earnest Crownover, Grandview, 6-2, 195, sr.

Offensive player of the year – Locklin, Rockdale.

Place-kicker – Carlos Campos, Beckville, soph.

Defense

Linemen – Skylar Collier, Brock, 5-9, 175, sr.; Tanner Bayard, Holliday, 6-1 200, jr.; Eric Gipson, Jefferson, 6-2, 196, jr.; (tie) Damian Dominguez, Grandview, 6-0, 215, sr.; Cayden McBride, Rockdale, 6-0, 240, jr.

Linebackers –  Aaron Allert, Lexington, 5-11, 185, soph.; Wyatt Bishop, Canadian, 5-9, 160, sr.; Corbin Foster, Newton, 6-0, 220, sr.; JR Harris, Rockdale, 6-0, 160, sr.

Secondary – Jordan Moore, Yoakum, 6-1, 190, sr.; Demarvion Overshown, Arp, 6-4, 205, sr.; Stephon Harris, Childress, 5-11, 175, jr.; Jared Pedraza, Franklin, 5-11, 200, jr.;

Punter – Kaden Cordell, Sonora, 6-0, 175, sr.

Kick returner –  Demarvion Overshown, Arp, 6-4, 205, sr.

Utility – JaQuayln Crawford, Rockdale, 5-10, 165, sr.

Defensive player of the year – Foster, Newton

Coach of the year – Jeff Miller, Rockdale

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Tackles – Cole Harroff, Grandview, 6-4, 260, sr.; John Brunner, Brock, 6-5, 310, jr.

Guards –  Conner Henson, Big Sandy Harmony, 6-3, 260, sr.; (tie) Jake Bons, Grandview, 6-5, 265, jr. Chris Banks, Goliad, 6-3, 245, Jr.

Center – David Ornelas, Colorado City, 5-9, 250, jr.

Wide receivers – Joe Dan Gambol, Childress, 6-0, 165, sr.; Cody Payton, New Diana, 5-9, 160, sr.

Tight end – Baylor Cupp, Brock, 6-6, 245, jr.

Quarterback – (tie) Jackson Sampson, New Diana, 5-10, 165, sr.; Luke Latimer, Childress, 6-0, 185, jr.

Running backs – Jaquan Jackson, DeKalb, 6-1, 175, sr.; Jeff Williams, Tidehaven, 5-9, 215, sr.; (tie) Tanner Patino, Brock, 5-10, 175, sr.; Colton Roberts, Comanche, 5-10, 180, Sr.

Fullback – Tradarian Carver, Hughes Springs, 6-1, 195, sr.

All-purpose – Tamauzia Brown, Newton, 6-2, 177, jr.

Place-kicker – Anthony Avila, Troy, 5-8, 180, sr.

Defense

Linemen – Brenden Wyatt, Canadian, 5-11, 185, jr.; Elijah Trest, White Oak, 6-2, 205, sr.; Chase Thompson, Buffalo, 6-1, 190, jr.; Trevor Scott, West, 6-2, 205, sr.

Linebackers – Dylan David, Rockdale, 6-2, 210, sr.; Will Fannin, Franklin, 5-10, 185, jr.; Levi Long, Canadian, 5-8, 165, sr.; Zakk Young, Brock, 5-10, 195, jr.

Secondary – Caleb Meyer, Lexington 5-8, 155, jr.; Abel Casas, San Diego, 5-10, 165, sr.; Peyton Lowe, Gunter, 5-10, 160, soph.; Hunter Bunch, Sonora, 6-3, 175, jr.; Konrad Eichelman, Big Sandy Harmony, 6-0, 190, sr.

Punter – Cody Payton, New Diana, 5-10, 150, sr.

Kick returner – Alik Brooks, Marlin, 5-9, 170, sr.

Utility – Alik Brooks, Marlin, 5-9, 170, sr.

THIRD TEAM

Offense

Tackles – Jacob Maggard, Teague, 6-1, 255, sr.; Tanner Mills, Childress, 6-0, 210, jr.

Guards – Garrett Nichols, Wall, 6-0, 220, sr.; Michael Pullen, Cisco, 6-0, 220, sr.

Center – KC Rater, Jacksboro, 5-11, 265, jr.

Wide receivers – Sam Perry, Lexington, 6-2, 150, sr.; Iverson Westbrook, Cameron Yoe, 5-9, 170, sr.

Tight end – Byron Bolin, Leonard, 6-3, 235, sr.

Quarterback – (tie) Walker Hess, Lexington, 5-10, 180, sr.; Kaden Cordell, Sonora, 6-0, 175, sr.; Casen Cavalier, Canadian, 5-11, 185, jr.

Running backs – Tayvis Coleman, Teague, 5-11, 172, sr.; Kenny Haynes, Edna, 6-2, 190, jr.; (tie) Barrett Hill, Big Sandy Harmony, 5-9, 185, jr.; Marc Gutierrez, Clifton, 5-10, 195, sr.; Justin Jones, Holliday, 5-9, 175, sr.

Fullback – Clayton Rosprim, Franklin, 6-0, 205, jr.

All-purpose – Jarrett Jackson, Sonora, 5-9, 170, sr.

Place-kicker – Austin Wilkerson, Sunnyvale, 6-0, 170, sr.

Defense

Linemen – Jesus Garcia, Buffalo, 6-5, 290, jr.; Colton Schmitz, Gunter, 6-2, 207, sr.; Jadrian McGraw, Newton, 6-0, 205, jr.; (tie) Daniel Arnold, Mt. Vernon, 5-10, 170, jr.; Logan Bland, Goliad, 6-0, 230, Jr.

Linebackers – Isaiah Darter, Childress, 6-3, 190, jr.; Tyree Wilson, West Rusk, 6-5, 225, sr.; Kobe Renfro, Sabine, 5-9, 195, jr.; Austin Black, Edna, 5-9, 165, jr.

Secondary –Dylan Jantz, Gunter, 5-9, 175, jr.; Jayln Marks, City View, 6-1, 160, soph.; Ruben McCray, Grandview, 6-3, 185, sr.

Punter – Thomas Long, Edna, 6-2, 190, Sr.

Kick returner – Ryan Casas, San Diego, 5-10, 185, jr.

Utility – (tie) Kye Basaldua, Tulia, 5-10, 150, jr.;  Jonah White, Merkel, 6-1, 195, jr.